NCAA Match bracket 2021: March Insanity discipline of 68, seeds, snubs revealed on Choice Sunday

School basketball followers lastly received their large second.

After lacking Choice Sunday in its entirety in 2020 — and regardless of some late hiccups from groups similar to Duke, Virginia and Kansas in varied convention tournaments — we lastly received to see which groups make the preliminary 68-team NCAA Match in 2021.

Take a breath. We have made it.

MORE: Watch Choice Sunday stay on fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Now, all the way down to the enterprise of discovering out which groups make the match: an endeavor that features areas, seeding — made all of the extra attention-grabbing with the S-curve in 2021 — snubs, attention-grabbing matchups and extra.

All that is left now’s to get pleasure from slightly March Insanity:

March Insanity bracket 2021

(SN illustration)

NCAA stay bracket

The entire March Insanity Area of 68 will probably be up to date stay under through the NCAA’s choice present.

First 4

Sport 1 No. 16 Mount St Mary’s vs. No. 16 Texas Southern
Sport 2 No. 11 Wichita State vs. No. 11 Drake
Sport 3 No. 16 Norfolk State vs. No. 16 Appalachian State
Sport 4 No. 11 Michigan State vs. No. 11 UCLA

West Area

Seed Crew (Document)
1 Gonzaga (26-0)
2 Iowa (21-8)
3 Kansas (20-8)
4 Virginia (18-6)
5 Creighton (20-8)
6 USC (22-7)
7 Oregon (20-6)
8 Oklahoma (15-10)
9 Missouri (16-9)
10 VCU (19-7)
11 Wichita State/Drake
12 UC Santa Barbara (22-4)
13 Ohio (16-7)
14 Jap Washington (16-7)
15 Grand Canyon (17-6)
16 Norfolk State/Appalachian State

South Area

Seed Crew (Document)
1 Baylor (22-2)
2 Ohio State (21-9)
3 Arkansas (22-6)
4 Purdue (18-9)
5 Villanova (16-6)
6 Texas Tech (17-10)
7 Florida (14-9)
8 North Carolina (18-10)
9 Wisconsin (17-12)
10 Virginia Tech (15-6)
11 Utah State (20-8)
12 Winthrop (23-1)
13 North Texas (17-9)
14 Colgate (14-1)
15 Oral Roberts (16-10)
16 Hartford (15-8)

Midwest Area

Seed Crew (Document)
1 Illinois (23-6)
2 Houston (24-3)
3 West Virginia (18-9)
4 Oklahoma State (20-8)
5 Tennessee (18-8)
6 San Diego State (23-4)
7 Clemson (16-7)
8 Loyola Chicago (24-4)
9 Georgia Tech (17-8)
10 Rutgers (15-11)
11 Syracuse (16-9)
12 Oregon State (17-12)
13 Liberty (23-5)
14 Morehead State (23-7)
15 Cleveland State (19-7)
16 Drexel (12-7)

East Area

Seed Crew (Document)
1 Michigan (20-4)
2 Alabama (24-6)
3 Texas (19-7)
4 Florida State (16-6)
5 Colorado (22-8)
6 BYU (20-6)
7 UConn (15-7)
8 LSU (18-9)
9 St Bonaventure (16-4)
10 Maryland (16-13)
11 Michigan State/UCLA
12 Georgetown (13-12)
13 UNC Greensboro (21-8)
14 Michigan State/UCLA
15 Iona (12-5)
16 Mount St Mary’s Texas Southern

MORE: Get your printable March Insanity bracket right here

Greatest NCAA Match snubs

Not each deserving group made the NCAA Match in 2021. Under are the largest snubs disregarded of March Insanity:

  • Louisville (13-7): 56 NET rating; 1-6 (Quad 1); 6-0 (Quad 2); 4-1 (Quad 3); 2-0 (Quad 4)
  • Colorado State (18-6): 51 NET rating; 2-4 (Quad 1); 1-2 (Quad 2); 4-0 (Quad 3); 10-0 (Quad 4)
  • Saint Louis (14-7): 43 NET rating; 2-2 (Quad 1); 2-2 (Quad 2); 4-2 (Quad 3); 6-0 (Quad 4)
  • Ole Miss (16-11): 53 NET rating; 3-5 (Quad 1); 4-4 (Quad 2); 4-2 (Quad 3); 5-0 (Quad 4)

March Insanity schedule 2021

First 4

Thursday, March 18

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 1: No. 16 Mount St Mary’s vs. No. 16 Texas Southern 5:10 p.m. truTV
Sport 2: No. 11 Wichita State vs. No. 11 Drake 6:27 p.m. TBS
Sport 3: No. 16 Norfolk State vs. No. 16 Appalachian State 8:40 p.m. truTV
Sport 4: No. 11 Michigan State vs. No. 11 UCLA 9:57 p.m. TBS

Spherical 1

Friday, March 19

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 5: No. 10 Virginia Tech vs. No. 7 Florida 12:15 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 6: No. 14 Colgate vs. No. 3 Arkansas 12:45 p.m. truTV
Sport 7: No. 16 Drexel vs. No. 1 Illinois 1:15 p.m. TBS
Sport 8: No. 11 Utah State vs. No. 6 Texas Tech 1:45 p.m. TNT
Sport 9: No 15 Oral Roberts vs. No. 2 Ohio State 3 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 10: No. 16 Hartford vs. No. 1 Baylor 3:30 p.m. truTV
Sport 11: No. 9 Georgia Tech vs. No. 8 Loyola Chicago 4 p.m. TBS
Sport 12: No. 12 Oregon State vs. No. 5 Tennessee 4:30 p.m. TNT
Sport 13: No. 13 Liberty vs. No. 4 Oklahoma State 6:25 p.m. TBS
Sport 14: No. 9 Wisconsin vs. No 8 North Carolina 7:10 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 15: No. 15 Cleveland State vs. No. 2 Houston 7:15 p.m. truTV
Sport 16: No. 13 North Texas vs. No. 4 Purdue 7:25 p.m. TNT
Sport 17: No. 10 Rutgers vs. No. 7 Clemson 9:20 p.m. TBS
Sport 18: No. 11 Syracuse vs. No. 6 San Diego State 9:40 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 19: No. 14 Morehead State vs. No. 3 West Virginia 9:50 p.m. truTV
Sport 20: No. 12 Winthrop No. 5 Villanova 9:57 p.m. TNT

Saturday, March 20

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 21: No. 12 Georgetown vs. No. 5 Colorado 12:15 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 22: No. 13 UNC Greensboro vs. No. 4 Florida State 12:45 p.m. truTV
Sport 23: No. 14 Jap Washington vs. No. 3 Kansas 1:15 p.m. TBS
Sport 24: No. 9 St. Bonaventure vs. No. 8 LSU 1:45 p.m. TNT
Sport 25: No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s/Texas Southern vs. No. 1 Michigan 3 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 26: No. 12 UC Santa Barbara vs. No. 5 Creighton 3:30 p.m. truTV
Sport 27: No. 15 Iona vs. No. 2 Alabama 4 p.m. TBS
Sport 28: No. 11 Wichita State/Drake vs. No. 6 USC 4:30 p.m. TNT
Sport 29: No. 15 Grand Canyon vs. No. 2 Iowa 6:25 p.m. TBS
Sport 30: No. 10 Maryland vs. No. 7 UConn 7:10 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 31: No. 13 Ohio vs. No. 4 Virginia 7:15 p.m. truTV
Sport 32: No. 9 Missouri vs. No. 8 Oklahoma 7:25 p.m. TNT
Sport 33: No. 16 Norfolk State/Appalachian State vs. No. 1 Gonzaga 9:20 p.m. TBS
Sport 34: No. 11 Michigan State/UCLA vs. No. 6 BYU 9:40 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 35: No. 14 Abilene Christian vs. No. 3 Texas 9:50 p.m. truTV
Sport 36: No. 10 VCU vs. No. 7 Oregon 9:57 p.m. TNT

Spherical 2

Sunday, March 21

Sunday’s second-round tip occasions will probably be introduced after Friday’s games.

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 37 Midday CBS, fuboTV
Sport 38 2:30 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 39 5 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 40 6 p.m. TNT
Sport 41 7 p.m. TBS
Sport 42 7:30 p.m. truTV
Sport 43 8:30 p.m. TNT
Sport 44 9:30 p.m. TBS

Monday, March 22

Monday’s second-round tip occasions will probably be introduced after Saturday’s games.

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 45 Midday CBS, fuboTV
Sport 46 2:30 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 47 5 p.m. TBS
Sport 48 6 p.m. TNT
Sport 49 7 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 50 7:30 p.m. TBS
Sport 51 8:30 p.m. TNT
Sport 52 9:30 p.m. CBS, fuboTV

Candy 16

Saturday, March 27

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 53 2:30 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 54 5 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 55 7:15 p.m. TBS
Sport 56 9:45 p.m. TBS

Sunday, March 28

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 57 2 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 58 4:45 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 59 7 p.m. TBS
Sport 60 9:45 p.m. TBS

Elite Eight

Monday, March 29

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 61 7 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 62 9:45 p.m. CBS, fuboTV

Tuesday, March 30

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 63 7 p.m. TBS
Sport 64 9:45 p.m. TBS

Closing 4

Saturday, April 3

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 65 5 p.m. CBS, fuboTV
Sport 66 8:30 p.m. CBS, fuboTV

NCAA Match nationwide championship

Saturday, April 3

Sport Time (ET) TV
Sport 67 9 p.m. CBS, fuboTV



You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.